Administration
Mark LaBarbera Director of Athletics (219) 464-6894
Kris Sanders Administrative Assistant for Athletics (219) 464-6894
Kim Smith Associate Director of Athletics for Compliance/Senior Woman Administrator (219) 464-5460
John Kuka Associate Director of Athletics (219) 464-5967
Dr. Shannon Yates Associate Director of Athletics for Event Management (219) 464-6125
Erik Weiler Associate Director of Athletics for Facilities (219) 464-5694
Rin Seibert Director of Recreational Sports/Associate Director of Athletics (219) 464-5211
Candy Jessen Assistant Director of Athletics for Business Services (219) 464-5242
Melissa Van Dygriff Assistant Director of Athletics for Student Services (219) 464-5424
Matt Ward Compliance Coordinator (219) 464-6913
Lexi Nichols Assistant Director of Marketing for Athletics (219) 464-6114
Steve Salceda Assistant Director of Digital Media for Athletics (219) 464-6757
Ron Blatz Broadcast & Streaming Manager (219) 464-5349
Erica Fedornock Athletic Ticket Operations Manager (219) 464-5233
Ben Boggs Assistant Director of Annual Giving (219) 464-5983
Renee' Turpa Group Sales Ticket Coordinator (219) 464-5112
Merel Nelson Operations Coordinator (219) 464-5237
Lissa Yogan Faculty Athletics Representative (219) 464-6998
Sports Media Relations
Aaron Leavitt Assistant Director of Athletics for Media Relations (WSO, VB, MBB, SFT, BWL) (219) 464-6953
Brandon Vickrey Assistant Director of Athletics Media Relations (MSO, FB, WBB, BSE, MGO, WGO, MTE, WTE) (219) 464-5396
Sports Medicine
Nathan Twedt, ATC, LAT Head Athletic Trainer (FB, MTE, WTE, MGO, WGO) (219) 464-5236
Carrie McKiddy, ATC, LAT Associate Athletic Trainer (WBB, WCC, BWL) (219) 464-5236
Rebekah Reichard, ATC, LAT Associate Athletic Trainer (VB, SFT) (219) 464-5236
Zachary Creighton, ATC, LAT Assistant Athletic Trainer (MBB, MCC) (219) 464-5236
Lori Hemmerling, ATC Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (WSO, TF) (219) 464-5236
Kaleb Ellison, ATC Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (FB, BSE)
Nicole DeMarco, ATC Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (FB, SWIM)
Daniel La Berry, ATC Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (MSO, TF)
Amanda Bafia Athletics Insurance Coordinator (219) 464-5400
Baseball Coaches
Brian Schmack Head Coach (219) 464-6117
Men's Basketball Coaches
Matt Lottich Head Coach (219) 464-5254
Luke Gore Associate Head Coach (219) 464-5223
Todd Townsend Assistant Coach (219) 464-5258
Rob Holloway Assistant Coach (219) 464-5781
Derek Bol Strength and Conditioning Coach
Julie Vick Administrative Assistant (219) 464-5254
Women's Basketball Coaches
Mary Evans Head Coach (219) 464-5238
Mary Gleason Assistant Coach (219) 464-6968
Gabby Johnson Assistant Coach (219) 464-5784
Tyeasha Moss Assistant Coach (219) 464-6981
Sean Eaton Director of Basketball Operations (219) 464-6931
Bob Brooks Strength Coach (219) 464-6911
Carrie McKiddy, ATC, LAT Associate Athletic Trainer (WBB, WCC, BWL) (219) 464-5236
Julie Vick Administrative Assistant (219) 464-5254
Women's Bowling Coaches
Shon Washington Head Coach (312) 485-3425 (c)
Savannah Carr Assistant Coach
Cross Country Coaches
Brittany Fozkoz
Mike Straubel Head Coach (219) 465-7812
Paul Danger Volunteer Assistant
Football Coaches
Dave Cecchini Head Coach (219) 464-5393
Jason Miran Offensive Coordinator/Wide Receivers Coach (219) 464-5499
Vinny Giacalone Offensive Line Coach/Recruiting Coordinator (219) 464-6011
John Snyder Special Teams Coordinator/Tight Ends Coach (219) 464-5618
Ernest Moore Defensive Coordinator/Defensive Backs Coach (219) 464-6772
Tony Rouse Strength & Conditioning Coach/Defensive Line (219) 464-5229
Rob Tulcin Linebackers Coach (219) 464-5234
Jerome Smith Running Backs Coach (219) 464-5299
Zach Greiner Outside Linebackers Coach (219) 464-5229
Dena Smiley Administrative Assistant (219) 464-5513
Men's Golf Coaches
David Gring Head Coach (219) 309-5102 (c)
Ron Gring Assistant Coach
Tom Brankin Volunteer Assistant Coach
Bob Brooks Strength and Conditioning Coach (219) 464-6911
Dr. Tom Boyt Faculty Mentor
Dr. Shannon Yates Associate Director of Athletics for Event Management (219) 464-6125
Nathan Twedt, ATC, LAT Head Athletic Trainer (FB, MTE, WTE, MGO, WGO) (219) 464-5236
Pam Gring Administrative Assistant
Women's Golf Coaches
Jill McCoy Head Coach
Men's Soccer Coaches
Mike Avery Head Coach (219) 464-5783
Chris Pfau Assistant Coach (219) 464-5059
Brendan Roth Assistant Coach (219) 464-5059
Women's Soccer Coaches
John Marovich Head Coach (219) 464-5041
Rhianna Krutz Assistant Coach (219) 464-5319
Jameson Kronser Graduate Assistant
Softball Coaches
Kate Stake Head Coach (219) 464-6014
Monica Wright Associate Head Coach (219) 464-5047
Kayti Grable Graduate Assistant Coach (219) 464-5280
Eryn McCarver Graduate Assistant Manager
Jorgi Calombaris Volunteer Assistant
Swimming Coaches
Miriam McGeath Head Coach (219) 464-5663
Andrea Bretl Assistant Coach
Men's Tennis Coaches
Jim Daugherty Head Coach (219) 464-5257
Dave Bacalla Assistant Coach
Women's Tennis Coaches
Tammy Cecchini Head Coach (219) 464-5995
Track & Field Coaches
Ryan Moore Head Coach (219) 464-6118
James Overbo Associate Head Coach (219) 464-5356
Mike Straubel Assistant Coach (219) 465-7812
Byrum Louco Graduate Assistant
Volleyball Coaches
Carin Avery Head Coach (219) 464-5323
Craig Cromwell Assistant Coach (219) 464-5791
Adam Rykse Assistant Coach (219) 464-5791
Strength & Conditioning
Bob Brooks Strength and Conditioning Coach (219) 464-6911
Derek Bol Strength and Conditioning Coach
Cheerleader Coaches
Laura Yoder Head Coach (219) 464-8733
Natalie Bittles Assistant Coach
Crusaderette Coaches
Laura Yoder Head Coach (219) 464-8733
Natalie Bittles Assistant Coach
Recreational Sports
Rin Seibert Director of Recreational Sports/Associate Director of Athletics (219) 464-5211
Tristan Leonhard Associate Director of Recreational Sports (219) 464-5211
David Francis Graduate Assistant (219) 464-5211
Pat Broadstone Administrative Assistant (219) 464-5211